Archives

10500254_653492168066400_3756064300522993625_nMaryland Steeplechase Association Timber Horse of the Year

1994: Sea Speed, owned by (Old Line Stable)
1995: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
1996: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
1997: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
1998: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
1999: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
2000: Swayo (Move Up Stables)
2001: Welter Weight, (Armata Stables)
2000: Swayo (Move Up Stables)
2001: Welter Weight (Armata Stables)
2002: Sam Sullivan (Mimi Voss)
2003: Secret Impression (Stewart Family Stable)
2004: Make Me A Champ  (Irv Naylor)
2005: Bug River (Northwoods Stable)
Rosbrian (George Mahoney)
2006: Java To Go (Les McNemar)
2007: Bubble Economy (Arcadia Stable)
2008: Hot Springs (Irv Naylor)
Private Attack (SportsmansHall)
2009: Coal Dust (Armata Stables)
2010: Twill Do (Lucy Goelet)
Across The Sky (Holbrook Hollow Farm)
Delta Park (Arcadia Stable)
2011: Private Attack (Sportsmans Hall)
2012: Mecklenburg (Rosbrian Farm)
2013: Foyle (Merriefield Farm)
2014: Nat Grew (Caves Farm)
2015: Raven’s Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
2016: Serene Harbor (Welcome Here Farm)
2017: Senior Senator (Irvin Crawford, II)
2018: Senior Senator (Irvin Crawford, II)

Novice Horse of the Year

1994: Welter Weight (Armata Stables)
1995: Chirkpar (Irv Naylor)
1996: Emerald Action (Irv Naylor)
1997: Double Dater (Katherine Neilson)
1998: Sam Sullivan
1999: Tej Singh (Charlie Fenwick)
2000: R. B. Billy (Hitchen/Crawford)
2001: Prior Approval (Shoremen Stables)
2000: R. B. Billy (Hitchen/Crawford)
2001: Prior Approval (Shoremen Stables)
2002: Walkin n’ Memphis (Irv Naylor)
2003: Nijinski’s Pride (Irv Naylor)
2004: Bug River (Northwoods)
2005: Private Attack (Sportsman’s Hall)
2006: Fappa Fire (Pack Up Stable)
2007: Incaseyouraminer (Ben Swope)
2008: Battle Op   (Northwoods)
2009: Patriot’s Path (Irv Naylor)
2010: The Whacker (Bob Kinsley)
2011: Won Wild Bird (Pink Ribbon Racing)
Yin Yang (NoGo Stable)
2012: Mr. Tack (Scanden Stable)
2013: Spencer Road (Russell, Brewster, Tydings)
2014: Ravens Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
Durer (Irvin S. Naylor)
2015: Canyon Road (Gordonsdale Farm)
2016: Golden Slammer (Upland Partners)
2017: Spirit of Shankley (GB) (Thistledown Farm)
2018: Western Exchange (Caves Farm)

Amateur Apprentice Timber Horse & Rider Champion

2014: Diana Gillam (Sand Box Rules)
Diana Gillam (Brother Sy)
2015: Sumo Power (Erika Taylor)
Snow Blizzard (Bethany Baumgardner)
2106: Drift Society (Ire) (Connor Hankin)
Church Music (Brett Owings)
2017: Class Indian (Justin Batoff)
2018: Witor (GER) (Eric Poretz)
Stand Down (IRE) (Eric Poretz)

Leading Heavyweight Timber Champion

2016: Charge (Black and Blue Stables)
2017: Golden Slammer (Upland Partners)
Mystic Strike (Upland Partners)
All of the Above (Sycamore Run & Move Up Stables)
2018: Daddy In The Dark (H. Bruce Fenwick)
Mystic Strike (Upland Partners)
Jessie O (Flying Horse Farm)

Leading Trainer

1994: Jack Fisher
1995: Jack Fisher
1996: Jack Fisher
1997: Jack Fisher
1998: Tom Voss
1999: Tom Voss
2000: Tom Voss
2001: Tom Voss
2002: Tom Voss
2003: Ann Stewart
2004: Alicia Murphy
2005: Lilith Boucher
2006: Sanna Hendriks
2007: Jack Fisher
2008: Kathy McKenna
2009: Regina Welsh
Dawn Williams
2010: Alicia Murphy
2011: Billy Meister
2012: Tara Elmore
2013: Blythe Miller Davies
2014: William Dowling
2015: Blythe M. Davies
William Dowling
2016: Todd McKenna
2017:  Joe G. Davies
2018:  Joe G. Davies

The Stubben Ultimate Foxhunter Award

2012: Jennifer Dunst
2013: Catherine Frederick
2014: discontinued

Hunter Chase Timber Champion

1994: No Winner
1995: Commanding Dance (Scanden Stables & Patrick Worrall)
1996: Pacific Spy (John Bosley)
Truly Nolan (Frank Martin)
1997: No Winner
1998: Long Legged Paul & Rod Cameron
1999–2001: No Winners
2002: Ivorgorian (Mason Lampton)
2003: Kebo Valley (Sheila Williams)
2004: Silver Spoon (Jason Griswold)
2005: Surprise a Friend (Hazel Annis)
2006: Surprise a Friend (Hazel Annis)
Merlin (Pleasant Prospect Farm)
2007: Messomania (Rod Cameron)
2008: discontinued

Gentleman Rider Hunter Chase Timber

2009: Rod Cameron
2010: Darren O’Brien (Tumultuous)
2011: Darren O’Brien (Tumultuous)
2012: Darren O’Brien (Tumultuous)
2013: Forrest Kelly
Nick Carter (Snow Blizzard)
2014: discontinued

Lady Rider Hunter Chase Timber Champion

2009: Suzanne Stettinius
2010: not awarded
2011: Kristen Fisher
2012: Amy Mullen
Bethany Baumgardner
2013: Blythe Miller Davies
Sara Katz
2014: discontinued

The Betsy Firey Memorial Trophy (Leading Lady Rider)

2004: Blair Waterman
2005: Blair Waterman
2006: Alexandra McKee
Ellen Horner
2007: Diana Gillam
2008: Anna McKnight
2009: Blair Wyatt
2010: Diana Gillam
2011:  Blythe Miller Davies
2012:  Mary Motion
2013: Diana Gillam
2014: Diana Gillam
2015: Annie Yeager
2016: Annie Yeager
2017: Annie Yeager
2018: Bethany Baumgardner

Overall Leading Rider

2001: Roger Horgan
2002: Roger Horgan
2003: Blair Waterman
2004: Richard Boucher
2005 Blair Waterman
2006: Paddy Young
2007: Desmond Fogarty
2008: Brooks Durkee
2009: Patrick Worrall
2010: Paddy Young
2011: Roddie MacKenzie
2012: Mark Beecher
2013: James Slater
2014: Mark Beecher
2015: Mark Beecher

2016:MarkBeecher
2017: Mark Beecher
2018: Eric Poretz

Leading Timber Rider

1994: Joe Gillet
1995: Joe Gillet
1996: John Bosley
1997: Joe Gillet
1998: Joe Gillet
1999: Joe Gillet
2000: Roger Horgan
2001: Joe Gillet
2000: Roger Horgan
2001: Joe Gillet
2002: Roger Horgan
2003: Blair Waterman
2004: Blair Waterman
2005: Blair Waterman
2006: Blake Curry
2007: Blake Curry
2008: Brooks Durkee
2009: Patrick Worrall
2010: Jake Chalfin
2011: Michael Traurig
2012: Mark Beecher
2013: James Slater
2014: Mark Beecher
2015: Mark Beecher

2016:MarkBeecher
2017: Mark Beecher
2018: Eric Poretz

Leading Amateur Rider

2002: Blair Waterman
2003: Blair Waterman
2004: Blair Waterman
2005: Blair Waterman
2006: Blake Curry
2007: Blake Curry
2008: Brooks Durkee
2009: Patrick Worrall
2010: Darren Nagle
2011: Woods Winants
2012: Mark Beecher
2013: James Slater
2014: Mark Beecher
2015: Mark Beecher
2016: Mark Beecher
2017: Mark Beecher
2018: Eric Poretz

Tom Voss Amateur Flat Series

2014: Diana Gillam
McLane Hendriks
Carol-Ann Sloan
2015: McLane Hendriks
2016: Isabelle Bosley
2017: Keri Brion
Mark Beecher
Dirk Crane
2018: Brett Owings

MD Million-sired Steeplechase Horse

2014: Raven’s Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
2015: Raven’s Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
2016: Church Music (J.W.Y. Martin)
2017:  Senior Senator (Irvin Crawford, II)
2018:  Senior Senator (Irvin Crawford, II)

MHBA Maryland-bred Steeplechase Horse Award

2012: Battle Op (Northwoods Stable)
2013: Foyle (Merrifield Farm)
2014: Raven’s Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
Durer (Irvin Naylor)
2015: Raven’s Choice (Mrs. Cary W. Jackson)
2016: Church Music (J.W.Y. Martin)
2017: Hill Tie (Sportsmans Hall)
2018: Hill Tie (Sportsmans Hall)

H. Turney McKnight Award
Leading Owner

2018: Irvin S. Naylor

Hurdy Gurdy Award

2012: Darren O’Brien (Tumultuous)
2013: Justin Batoff (Prospector’s Strike)
2014: James Stierhoff (Twill Do)
2015: Forrest Kelly (Monstaleur)
2016: Brett Owings (Church Music)
2017: not awarded
2018: Erin Swope (Sweet Talking Guy)

The D. M. Smithwick Leading Young Rider Group Award

2010: Green Spring Valley Hounds
2013: Carrollton Hounds
2014: Carrollton Hounds
2015: Elkridge-Harford Pony Club
2016: The Rising Horsemen
2017: The Rising Horseman
2018: Elkridge Harford

Leading Young Rider and Pony Awards

1994
Kelly Conway, Overall
1995
Arabella Knox, Overall
1996
Arabella Knox, Overall
1997
Jessica Pearce, Overall
1998
Dory Wiseman, Overall
1999
Matthew Bright, Leading Junior
Jennifer Addis, Leading Pony
2000
Jessica Pearce, Leading Junior
Jennifer Addis, Leading Pony2001
Jessica Pearce, Leading Junior
Hampton Addis, Leading Pony2000
Jessica Pearce, Jr. Horse
Jennifer Addis, Pony2001
Jessica Pearce, Jr. Horse
Hampton Addis, Pony2002
Rosie Napravnik, Jr. Horse
Jessica Rice, Pony2003
Remy Winants, Junior Horse & Lg
Ellen Halle, Medium
Morgan Dvorkin, Small2004
Willie White, Jr. Horse
Eden Reigel, Large
Emma Warden, Med.&Overall
Shelli Cone, Reilly Stettinius, & Alex River, Small2005
Chelsea Secor, Jr. Horse
Courtney Linton, Large
Barbara Ann Merryman, Medium
Maggie Herzog, Small
Emma Warden, Overall pony2006
McLane Hendriks, Jr Horse
Emma Warden, Sm & Overall
Ellen Halle, Medium
Auggie Morris, Large2007
McLane Hendriks, Jr Horse
Luke Hammond, Small
Maggie Herzog, Medium
Auggie Morris, Large2008
Sarah Green, Jr Horse
Erin Bottner, Large
Jake Shriner, Medium
Paige Vallee, Small2009
Maggie Herzog, Jr Horse
Scarlett Lovett, Large
Maggie Herzog, Medium
Paige Vallee, Small2010
Gabby Bernier, Small & Overall
Catie Keil, Medium
Quinn Scala, Large
Maggie Herzog, Jr. Horse2011
Gabrielle Bernier, Small
Kellie Witte, Medium & Overall
Erin Swope, Large
Georgia Knox, Jr. Horse
Avery Smith, non-TB Jr Horse2012
Gabrielle Bernier, Jr. Horse
Sydney Rutledge, Jr. non- TB
Heather Rohwein, Large
Elizabeth Scully, Medium
Hannah O’Brien, Small
Kellie Witte, Small & Overall2013:
Gabrielle Bernier, Jr. Horse, &Overall
John Brophy, Jr. Horse (non-tb)
Amanda Howe, Jr. Horse (non-tb)
Saddiq Myers, (non-tb)
Erin Swope, Large
Taylor Leatherman, Medium
Kellie Witte, Small2014
Erin Swope, Large, Junior Horse, & Overall
Saddiq Myers, non-TB Junior Horse
Taylor Leatherman, Medium
Colin Smith, Small

2015
Heidi Herzog, Large
Taylor Leatherman, Medium & Overall
Colin Smith, Small & Overall
John Brophy, Jr Horse
Elijah Sharp, Jr (non-TB) Horse

2016
Tommy Fenwick, Large
Abigail Murphy, Medium
Teddy Davies, Small
Colin Smith, Overall
Daisy Fenwick, Jr. Horse
Paige Seiple, Jr. (non-TB) Horse

2017
Ella Brophy, Jr. Horse
Teddy Davies, Jr. non-TB Horse
Tommy Fenwick, Med., Lg, Overall
Anna Farber, Small

2018
Charlie Marquez
Colin Smith, Overall and Large
Abigail Murphy, Medium
Scarlet Davies, Small

Shetland Pony Society of North America Award

2017:  Carroway Tuesday
 (U.S. Pony Racing)
2018:  not awarded

Foxchasing Scholarships

2001
Hamton Addis2002
Willie White2003
Morgan Dvorkin2004
Eden Riegel2005
Augusta Spandler2006
Maggie Herzog
Erin Bottner
Corinne Conley2007
Timbrooke Filbert
Bobby Leaf2007
Emma Warden2009
Scarlet Lovett
Erin Swope
Paige Vallee2010
Tate Shaw
Erin Swope2011
Julliete Chalmers
Ross Mace
Eric Poretz2012
Erin Swope
Elizabeth Scully
Alex Vest2013
Ella Brophy
Avery Smith
Heidi Herzog2014
Elizabeth Scully
Tommy Fenwick
Charlier Mournier2015
Elizabeth Scully
Phineas Westerlund
Colin Smith
Elizabeth Norris
Tatiana Sushko
Alissa May2016
Brooke Leatherman
Heidi Herzog
2017
Theo Sushko
Teddy Davies
Abigail Murphy
2018
Hannah Belt
Patrick Gallagher

Jonathan Kiser Memorial Scholarship

2001: Jessica Pearce
2002: Chelsea Secor
2003: Remy Winants
2004: Ned Horneffer
2005: Emily Melton
2006: Gina Perri
2007: McLane Hendriks
2008: Sarah Green
2009: Brooke Nemec
2010: Emma Warden
2011: Maggie Herzog
2012: Juliette Chalmers
2013: Erin Swope
2014: Anastsia Vialov
2015: John Brophy
2016: Daisy Fenwick
2017: Ella Brophy
2018: Heidi Herzog